Wednesday, February 29, 2012

California Central Committee Election

California Central Committee Election

Californians will elect central committee members at the primary election on June 5, 2012. The deadline for candidates to file their Declaration of Candidacy and Nomination Documents is close of business on March 9, 2012.

This is another opportunity to achieve a center of power and it won't come around again for another two years.


The qualifications in California are somewhat complicated, but only for people who have changed party designation recently. The county clerks and election officials are trained in what to look for. While I'm going to go through this here, your best and quickest choice is to just file. You'll be notified if you don't qualify. If you disagree, then you'll be able to investigate a little more to make sure the clerk didn't make a mistake.

Most importantly, you have to get on the ballot.

Central Committee membership and election is covered by statute in California. The legislature actually took the time to write separate rules for the different parties. You don't have to read these unless you'd like to go to sleep. But you can bet that the parties had the rules written to favor the insiders.

Democratic Party
Elections Code §7225-7229
Republican Party
Elections Code §7420-7424
American Independent Party
Elections Code §7670-7674
Peace and Freedom Party
Elections Code §7850-7857

You must live within the supervisor district or assembly district boundary.

You must be registered to vote (18 years old before the November General Election) and indicate a party affiliation for the party you want to represent.

You must not have changed party affiliation within three months of the filing date deadline (March 9, 2012) for the primary election in which you are running for election. There are exceptions to this.

While write-in campaigns are challenging, when no one else has filed for one of the available positions, it's a definite possibility.

I challenge you. Do you have what it takes to actually accomplish something of lasting effect? Or will you use one of your pat excuses? I've heard them all. (See The Power Is There for the Taking.)

To answer questions so that you can get yourself elected at your primary election, Project City Hall will host live teleconferences on March 1st and March 2nd (see below) to discuss strategy and answer your questions.

What:California Precinct Committee Election Teleconference
When:Thursday, March 1, 2012 at 8:00 pm (Pacific)
Thursday, March 2, 2012 at 7:00 pm (Pacific)
Where:Your home or mobile telephone
Details:To receive teleconference call details, Sign up or text California PC, {your name}, {your e-mail address} to (973)498-8066

How to Determine Your District

  1. Go to the California Secretary of State's Check Status of Your Voter Registration. All the counties have either a web page or a phone number where you can confirm your registration status.
  2. We recommend that you find out, not only your status, but also your precinct, county supervisor district, and assembly district based on your residence address. Note that the district maps were redrawn in 2011, so make sure to ask for the new districts.

Getting on the Ballot

When you have a plan, you don't have to guess what to do next. Written plans are always better than winging it. With that in mind, we've put together the Precinct Committee Candidate Checklist to give you a starting point for your plan.

  1. On some county web sites, you can download the Declaration of Candidacy, but you must pick up your Nominating Documents at the county clerk's office.
  2. Call the county clerk and ask for the name, if any, of the current central committee members for your district and their contact information (e-mail address and telephone number).
  3. Ask if the central committee member was elected in the previous election cycle, how many people from the precinct voted in the same party, and how many votes were cast for each central committee member on the ballot or as write-ins.
  4. Join other Californians on the live teleconference call (see above) where you can ask questions.
  5. Prepare printed information about yourself so that you can quickly communicate the information to everyone you meet (your neighbors) from your precinct. Also, see How to Present Yourself at a Precinct Caucus.
  6. File your paperwork with the county clerk as soon as you can. The best approach is to file in person. When you do, you can ask to have your filing documents reviewed to make sure that you completed it as the clerk requires and get back a stamped copy across the counter. By statute, you can also authorize someone else to file your paperwork. If you think you'll need to do that make sure to get that form as well.

Winning the Election

Winning a central committee member election is relatively easy, even with someone running against you, which is possible, especially in highly populated districts. You can do it if you prepare in advance and have a plan. Many people are looking for leaders and will accept almost anyone who simply steps up to lead. Just look at your current set of elected officials for proof of that.

After the Election

  1. Get a current copy of your state party committee by-laws and of your county party committee by-laws.
  2. Find out from the out-going county party executive committee when the organizational meeting is scheduled to elect new officers.
  3. Keep in touch, because we'll be producing training teleconferences about all the aspects of being an effective precinct committeeman.

Who Should Attend?

  • Anyone who wants to take their country back.
  • Anyone who values freedom and liberty.
  • If you're already a precinct committeeman, attend to encourage others and to relate your own experience.

What You'll Learn

  • The power of the central committee member.
  • The best strategies for getting your petition signatures.
  • How to win in a competitive race.

California County Precinct Contacts

All politics is local. We cannot reach the goal alone. We need your help. These people are actively recruiting precinct committeemen in their county. If you'd like to recruit for your county, add your comment to this article and a way to contact you.

CountyPrecinctsPopulationContact NameContact Method
Contra Costa8541,029,703  
Del Norte1829,100  
El Dorado150176,075  
Los Angeles4,8839,862,049  
San Benito5954,699  
San Bernardino1,3912,015,355  
San Diego2,3283001,072  
San Francisco580808,976  
San Joaquin515672,388  
San Luis Obispo152265,297  
San Mateo555712,690  
Santa Barbara318405,396  
Santa Clara1,1421,764,499  
Santa Cruz260253,137  


© Copyright 2012, Project City Hall. All rights reserved.

No comments:

Post a Comment